Huset School Teachers


Huset School Group. Early but unknown date. Includes Martha Brevik.

Huset School Retired Teacher Volunteers 1960 From left to right: Vi Lund, Mae Dahly, Leola Fisher, Lavina Rogers, Margaret Runions, Martha Brevik Gilmore.
Name Address Previous School District Teaching Name
Alto, Ms. Alstron Walker None Betty Ross
Anderson, Dorothy Walker Silver Lake Dorothy Harrington
Anderson, Mrs. George Ball Club Godfrey, Twin Lakes, Dorholt Alverna Vangen
Beers, Mrs. Paul Motley Swan Valley Mary Jane DeGeest
Bilben, Mayne San Diego, CA Whipholt, Leech Lake, Wilkinson
Breuning, Mrs. Alphone Lodi, WI Jasmer, Leech Lake, Tobique, Kelley Schools Rose DeFlorin
Burnson, Mrs. Wm. Hackensack Webb Lake School V. Beatrice King
Converse, Mrs. Hazel Motley Bridgeman, Meadow Brook, and Workman Hazel Durst
Craig, Mrs. Clarence Cass Lake
Dorothy Lydick
Crocker, Mrs. Paul Pillager North Kentucky, Taft, Bridgeman, Ross Mabel R. Marten
Ellis, Mrs. Orville Walker Wilkinson, D. Jones Agnes Hillberg
Emrick, Edna Harris Dorholt, Vermillion, Huset, Raboin
Emrick, Harold Harris Pillager Sunrise School
Erickson, Mrs. Arlene Backus Pine Forest, Mildred, Pine River Arlene Gardner
Evenson, Loretta Walker Minnie School, Longville, Evenson Loretta Urness
Felton, Dorothea L. Longville Dorholt, Longville Dorothea L. Vangen
Fleisher, Mrs. Iva Hackensack District 1, and Unorganized Iva H. Wood
Furtado, Mrs. Joseph San Diego, CA Gibson, Thunder Lake, Barnes Agnes B. Byhre
Ganz, Mrs. Howard Backus Unorg., and Backus Luella Knopf
Gilchrist, Mrs. R. C. Pine River Pine River Leah Gilcrist
Gilmore, Martha Longville Unorg. & Remer #118 Martha Brevik
Goss, Mrs. Warren Cass Lake Carlson School; Bena Reinholde Rau
Hanson, Ragna E. Walker Unorganized Ragna Hanson
Harrington, Mrs. Laura Hackensack Deering; Minzhor; Jasmer; Huset; Narrows
Hempstead, Mrs. F. L. Pine River Unorganized Madaline Rohr
Hickel, Leone D. Pine River Backus; Pine River
Isaacson, Ellen R. Cass Lake Bena Ellen Isaacson
Jenkins, Mayme M. Staples Workman Mayme Hunter
Jones, Mrs. Clyde Pine River Stoney Brook Mrs. Clyde Jones
Krueger, Mollie Walker Walker Mollie Aronson
Manders, Mrs. Ralph Longville Longville, Pleasant Valey Selma O. Slette
Martin, Mrs. Elven Pillager Sunrise Mrs. Elven Martin
McKeig, Mabel Federal Dam Federal Dam; Boy River Mabel Hampl
McKennett, Norita Cass Lake Mann, Raboin, Barnes, Cass Lake
McKercher, Christina Walker Walker
Miller, Mrs. Norman Federal Dam Federal Dam Fern Miller
Mills, Mrs. Roy Norwood Hubbard and Becker Counties Agnes DeFlorin
Mitton, Mrs. Eunice Staples Hazel Dell, Fairview, Mildred, Bridgeman Eunice Ramsey
Mix, Mrs. Enid San Diego, CA Huset School Enid Pence
Nielsen, Mrs. Margaret Nimrod Lincoln, Poplar, Crescent Margaret Johnson
Norton, Mary Ann Walker Unorganized Mary Norton
Oberly, Mrs. Ted Brevik Pine Lake Lura Dickinson
Paulson, Mrs. Helen So. St. Paul Longville; Boy River; Cass Lake; Walker; Leech Lake, Baker, Silver Lake Helen Byre
Peterson, Mrs. Tillie Renville Inguadona, Longville, Mildred, Snell Tillie Beck
Peterson, Mrs. Wm. Elk River Cyphers Claire Farnum
Raines, Myrtle Remer Turtle Lake, Longville, Remer Myrtle Raines
Richardson, Florence Walker Lone School Florence Godfrey
Rieder, Mrs. Richard Backus Clover Hill; Silver Lake; Bena Dorothy Reuck
Rogers, Ms. W. A. Remer
Lavina Ware
Smith, Mrs. Creta Laporte Welsh, Gibson, Wilkinson Creta Corrick
Stehr, Mrs. Norbert Backus Lone School, Clark School (Itasca Co) Beth Smith
Stevenson, Mrs. Dorothy Motley Hazel Dell (Ellis School); Riverside Dorothy Beers
Thompson, Mrs. Albert Glenwood Evenson, Turtle Lake Township Mabel Evenson
Thompson, Mrs. John Pequot Lakes Dorholt, Stony Brook; Meadow Brook; Kladt Sarah Viola Norman
Torske, Mrs. Thelma Pine River Pequot Lakes, Pine River Thelma Hendrickson
Traverse, Mrs. Julia Laporte Silver Lake Julia Filla
Uhlig, Mrs. Rose M. Pine River Herder, Hackensack, Backus, Pine River Rose M. Smith
Ware, Mrs. James E. Pine River Huffman, Grant, Pine Forest Marie Erickson
Whitted, Edward L. Minneapolis Hawley, Blind Lake, Huset
Wing, Violet L. St. Paul Oak Grove, Sunrise Violet L. Underhill
Witham, Marvina Hackensack Walker; Hackensack Marvina Witham