Past Postmasters of Cass County



Post Office Postmaster Date Sworn In
Ah-gwah-ching Marclay, Walter J. 7/14/1908
Ah-gwah-ching Ohlinger, Lorin B. 2/8/1911
Ah-gwah-ching Beach, Geo. W. 8/21/1912
Ah-gwah-ching Hall, Pearl M. 11/20/1918
Ah-gwah-ching Dallaire, Anna C. 7/19/1928
Ah-gwah-ching Burns, Herbert A. 8/6/1928
Ah-gwah-ching Kennedy, Robert E. 3/19/1951
Ah-gwah-ching Bakker, Henry, Jr. 3/6/1958
Ansel McDonald, Augustus E. 4/10/1895
Ansel Smith, Myron W. 10/21/1897
Ansel Rand, Nels 10/19/1907
Arthurs Point Dickson, Mary George 4/25/1916
Backus Hurley, Mary E. 5/28/1896
Backus Schribner, Charley 8/27/1897
Backus Clinch, Edward S. 1/16/1899
Backus Kinney, Sue A. 7/26/1899
Backus Zaffke, Frank W. 7/12/1900
Backus Maxey, Clarence D. 2/3/1919
Backus Maxey, Maude 6/30/1925
Backus Albrecht, Harris V. 1/21/1926
Backus Palmer, Philip P. 3/18/1932
Backus Gregory, Walter F. 6/16/1936
Backus Hayes, Dorothy 9/5/1950
Backus Hilllyer, Robert C. 10/12/1951
Bena Flemming, Ernest 11/30/1898
Bena McFarland, Wm. A. 11/25/1914
Bena McFarland, Rose 12/3/1917
Bena McFarland, Margaret 1/14/1952
Bena Larson, Vernon J. 2/25/1954
Big Swamp Williams, Amos V. 12/23/1896
Boorn Emery, Effie M. 3/11/1912
Boy River Foote, Frank L. 12/3/1910
Boy River Meleen, Arthur W. 4/21/1921
Boy River Glandon, Eugene V. 7/11/1924
Boy River Dean, Mary M. 7/18/1929
Boy River Mix, Ray E. 9/18/1933
Boy River De Weerdt, Philip N. 6/5/1957
Boy River Robinson, Gertrude C. 11/12/1957
Boy River Johnson, Marguerite H. 5/9/1961
Brevik Brevik, Ole 7/25/1914
Brevik Lien, Louise (Mrs.) 8/18/1923
Brevik Berger, Halvor J. 8/31/1937
Brevik Roeder, Mrs. Caroline 1/29/1953
Bridgeman Williams, Charles 12/7/1899
Bridgeman Williams, Oscia 12/22/1903
Bridgeman Bridgeman, Harry A. 5/12/1905
Bridgeman Williams, Louis 6/29/1907
Bungo Pattison, Wm. H. 11/12/1896
Bungo Mears, Bessie D. 4/23/1897
Bungo Huffman, Jacob W,. 8/16/1904
Bungo Thomas, Maude M. 5/12/1923
Casino McBryant, Wm. W. 4/6/1895
Casino Walblom, Claus T. 6/19/1897
Casino McGuire, John M. 8/28/1902
Casino Ackerson, Mary 12/31/1906
Casino Crocker, Angie M. 12/8/1908
Cass Lake Smith, Frederick W. Smith 11/28/1899
Cass Lake Johnson, Charles M. 12/18/1905
Cass Lake Grady, John L. 1/23/1907
Cass Lake Christenson, Norman W. 12/19/1913
Cass Lake Gorenflo, 2/26/1915
Cass Lake Koll, Mathias N. 2/20/1931
Cass Lake Swindlehurst, Alvah 2/28/1935
Cass Lake Swindlehurst, Alvah 1/8/1940
Cass Lake Wood, Alice Lucille 10/5/1944
Cass Lake Ittner, Arthur F. 8/31/1945
Cass Lake Gorenflo, Ralph F. 7/27/1946
Chippewa Merrill, Ashley C. 12/7/1861
Chippewa Garden, Charles E. 12/2/1862
Chippewa Townsend, George G. 1/31/1863
Chippewa Aspinwall, Augustus 6/2/1865
Chippewa Cummins, John R. 7/20/1865
Chippewa Bean, James 6/11/1867
Cloverdale Frisbey, Henry 9/6/1907
Creek Jensen, Catheraina 3/1/1910
Cyphers Watt, Andrew 10/14/1909
Cyphers Harwood, Stanley G. 7/31/1914
Cyphers Wood, Albert P. 8/7/1915
Cyphers Norton, Hugh V. 3/10/1920
Cyphers Norton, Ruth (Mrs.) 2/26/1924
Ellis Palmer, Mary G. 10/15/1890
Ellis Kelly, Casper C. 11/30/1894
Ellis Potter, Collamore P. 1/11/1899
Ellis Clark, Andrew N. 8/6/1901
Ellis Hanley, Chas. S. 12/1/1911
Ellis Lane, Webster 1/15/1915
Ellis McCartney, Adelia B. 9/16/1915
Ellis Case, Roy J. 4/6/1917
Ellis Case, Claude C. 4/14/1921
Ellis Bacon, Mary 10/26/1922
Esterdy Kokkin, Ole O. 3/18/1895
Esterdy Smith, Walter H. 6/14/1906
Estherville Madsen, Esther M. 6/19/1904
Estherville Metzer, Bernhardt F. 12/2/1905
Federal Dam Warren, Edward L. 3/25/1910
Federal Dam Mereness, Alice G. 7/31/1914
Federal Dam Putnam, Frank H. 5/20/1918
Federal Dam Grover, Charlotte L. 2/14/1940
Federal Dam Ware, Lois E., Mrs. 8/29/1940
Federal Dam Johnson, Edna, Mrs. 2/24/1944
Federal Dam Sherman, Roy E. 7/24/1944
Federal Dam Sherman, Jessie Mary, Mrs. 4/17/1971
Gladiola Frederickson, Peter 5/9/1903
Gladiola Olinger, Clara 7/20/1904
Gladiola Smith, Sadie E. 7/21/1904
Gladiola Greene, George 5/25/1905
Gladiola Greene, Ella M. 2/25/1907
Gladiola Peck, Allen D. 5/27/1907
Gladiola Peck, Nelson D. 10/23/1911
Gould Langley, Harvey A. 7/16/1902
Gould Gannon, Edward 3/19/1907
Gould Armbrust, Charlie 5/20/1908
Graff Flategraff, Engebret H. 12/11/1902
Graff Wenholz, Wm. F. 1/28/1911
Graff Jewell, Peter J. 8/11/1913
Graff Lawrence, Anne (Mrs.) 7/24/1919
Grant Livingston, James 4/27/1905
Grant Hinch, Edwin M. 7/11/1911
Gull River Nary, Thomas J. 2/27/1880
Gull River Mills, Henry C. 7/31/1886
Gull River Lewison, Samuel 6/23/1892
Gull River Allen, Benj. F. 12/10/1892
Gull River Campbell, James S. 12/13/1893
Gull River Knowles, John H. 2/12/1895
Gull River Flink, Martin 4/26/1895
Hackensack Curo, James 6/21/1888
Hackensack Martin, W. S. 4/29/1896
Hackensack Bergman, John L. 2/1/1899
Hackensack Perry, John A. 5/12/1899
Hackensack Bartlett, B. B. 11/5/1903
Hackensack Waggoner, Frank S. 1/5/1915
Hackensack Butler, Effie L. 3/22/1916
Hackensack Boettcher, Marian E. 7/29/1918
Hackensack King, Erwin O. 1/1/1921
Hackensack Starkweather, Effie B. 1/29/1929
Hackensack Wood, Charles H. 12/15/1933
Hackensack Miell, Richard H. 1/10/1940
Hackensack Brennan, Cecil R. 7/31/1944
Homebrook Wood, Stephen 12/11/1902
Homebrook Olin, Caleb W. 7/22/1903
Homebrook Runyan, Char. O. 12/21/1904
Homebrook Luhrs, Henry 8/21/1907
Horseshoe Spencer, Reuben C. 5/12/1906
Hulda Yllander, Claus F. 2/24/1904
Imlac Marx, Valentine 12/13/1999
Inguadona Woodley, Geo. A. 7/28/1916
Inguadona Spooner, Emily E. 3/1/1917
Lake Alice Stowell, Alvin W. 12/17/1903
Lake Alice Jenkins, De Witt C. 12/26/1905
Lathrop Bain, Wallace J. 12/22/1894
Lathrop Parker, Alfred R. 5/27/1899
Lathrop Bain, James 4/25/1900
Leader Thompson, Clement 5/9/1903
Leader Thompson, Edith M. 2/16/1906
Leader Muzzy, Frank O. 7/17/1909
Leader Olson, Oscar A. 1/8/1912
Leader Harner, Lucy Blanche 12/16/1920
Leader Johnson, George M. 12/4/1925
Leader Rasmussen, Frank H. 4/3/1946
Leaf City Johnson, James F. 12/2/1857
Leech Aspinwall, Wm. D. 3/10/1896
Leech Cressman, Mrs. Jane E. 10/28/1899
Leech Colby, Pauline 8/28/1900
Leech Bonga, Ida H. 11/23/1904
Leech Long, James A. 12/19/1907
Leech Lake Cook, John, Jr. 2/4/1868
Leech Lake Barnard, Albion 1/10/1870
Leech Lake McMahon, Henry 11/14/1870
Leech Lake Beaulieu, Charles H. 12/30/1873
Leech Lake Bardwell, John N. 3/16/1874
Leech Lake Wright, Selah G. 4/7/1876
Leech Lake Nichols, George W. 11/16/1877
Leech Lake Benedict, Edwin 6/3/1882
Leech Lake Gaylord, Jno. A. 1/8/1884
Leech Lake Fairbanks, Clement G. 4/22/1884
Leech Lake Thompson, James A. 6/21/1886
Leech Lake Ledeboer, Arnold A. 7/20/1889
Leech Lake Fairbanks, Charles 12/17/1890
Leech Lake Welch, Thomas J. 9/11/1915
Leech Lake Lemke, Frank 5/4/1922
Leech Lake Sundheim, Knut M. 4/24/1924
Lima Hinkle, Robert L. F. 1/27/1911
Lima Sawyer, Henry F. 4/16/1913
Lima Meade, Leo 1/23/1914
Longville Dawes, Jefferson G. 4/11/1904
Longville Locke, Wm. P. 10/5/1905
Longville Haberman, Walter 10/31/1907
Longville Ford, Geo. E. 1/12/1914
Longville Fuller, James B. 10/30/1916
Longville Tabaka, Ray N. 11/29/1940
Longville Tabaka, Mrs. Vera L. 5/15/1942
Longville Bishop, Mrs. Ruth M. 3/4/1957
Mae Eade, Wm. H. 8/7/1907
Mae Brookbank, Mae 12/16/1908
Manter Jarvis, John W. 10/4/1880
Marcus Welsh, Thomas J. 8/4/1904
Marcus Knouf, Huston G. 5/25/1905
Meadowbrook Keenen, George 4/27/1905
Merna Duncan, Geo. W. 12/28/1907
Mildred Schofield, Mary G. 11/20/1899
Mildred Schofield, William S. 3/2/1901
Mildred Benjamin, Charles B. 5/24/1901
Mildred Johnson, Frank G. 7/26/1901
Mildred Hayes, May L. 12/5/1902
Mildred Waggoner, Malvina 6/10/1903
Mildred Batchelder, Ira P. 6/9/1904
Mildred Eastvold, Albert 12/19/1912
Mildred Whitcomb, Samuel E. 3/9/1917
Mildred Bonick, Alice H. 1/14/1922
Mildred Shook, E. S. 1/28/1927
Mildred Reynolds, Everett A. 1/14/1928
Mildred Lee, Otto A. 9/30/1929
Mildred Lesher, Cecile 11/3/1930
Mildred Evans, William H. 3/18/1932
Mildred Rhoades, Mrs. Almyra 9/18/1945
Minnie Haugejorde, Ole O. 7/6/1905
Nicholson Gold, Annie C. 1/24/1881
Odanah Sullivan, Cordelia 4/2/1900
Onigum Deeny, Patrick 7/26/1901
Onigum Kulander, Gustave 2/4/1902
Onigum Bilben, Carl A. 10/1/1907
Onigum Hager, Carl E. 7/26/1909
Onigum Oscar, Edith B. 10/28/1909
Onigum Lee, Ella S. 6/4/1910
Onigum Graves, Peter 12/9/1910
Onigum Bonga, Henry E. 10/26/1912
Onigum Bonga, John P. 12/4/1925
Onigum Fairbanks, Gladys 4/1/1931
Oshawa Luiten, John H. 5/11/1916
Oshawa Luiten, Miss Elsie 2/21/1940
Outing Franks, Edward O. 6/22/1917
Outing Stirewalt, Vernon C. 5/26/1936
Outing Guyett, Mrs. Myriam 12/8/1942
Outing Thon, Clifford L. 11/7/1947
Outing Barrager, Clifford T. 7/27/1949
Pillager Summer, James B. 7/31/1886
Pillager Pearson, George 2/23/1895
Pillager Bacon, Edward 2/9/1898
Pillager Bacon, Clayton J. 1/12/1916
Pillager Peterson, Lee C. 8/12/1916
Pillager Bennett, Lee M. 11/29/1919
Pillager Johnson, Albert E. 3/14/1934
Pillager Bacon, Mrs. Esther 4/13/1936
Pillager Sorg, Henry A. 4/6/1937
Pillager McNair, Mrs. Cora E. 6/26/1939
Pillager Coe, Elizabeth A. 8/31/1943
Pillager La Porte, Earl L. 11/24/1944
Pillager Gedde, Mrs. Jane LaPorte 12/6/1961
Pillager Greenheck, Wilfred F. 6/17/1963
Pillager Sandberg, Mrs. Robin 7/15/1977
Pillager Juntunen, S. L. 11/16/1977
Pillager Johnson, Catherine D. 8/27/1992
Pillager Crimmins, Linda K. 3/20/1993
Pillager Duda, Lueann 4/27/1995
Pillager Gessell, Debora 7/21/1995
Pillager Landecker, Donald D. 11/11/1995
Pine River Barclay, Geo. A. 4/24/1877
Pine River Coyle, Edward 1/5/1899
Pine River Kinler, James R. 5/4/1899
Pine River Holman, Eddie L. 3/21/1906
Pine River Stewart, W. G. 4/24/1914
Pine River Dahl, Elmer B. 11/23/1921
Pine River Lembke, Ervin 12/2/1924
Pine River Dahl, Olive O. 12/16/1924
Pine River Dougherty, Linus E. 2/6/1935
Pine River Stewart, Mrs. Mae M. 6/19/1941
Pine River Bergstrom, Grant D. 2/17/1949
Pokegama Falls Smith, Andrew S. 11/29/1857
Pontoria Sales, James B. 11/7/1903
Pontoria Trippe,James E., Jr. 1/8/1908
Pontoria Siltman, Mabel A. 9/10/1913
Pontoria Kinne, Henry B. 2/8/1915
Poplar De Wald, Geo. H. 5/15/1897
Poplar De Wald, Caroline E. 11/4/1914
Poplar De Wald, Arthur F. 12/29/1917
Poplar Johnson, Jesse L. 12/31/1918
Poplar Johnson, Clifford M. 5/20/1949
Portview Carson, John G. 2/27/1901
Portview Carson, Mary 6/3/1904
Portview Wolff, Ernest A. T. 6/22/1907
Portview Bakken, John P. 8/26/1908
Portview Newgard, Harry M. 9/28/1909
Portview Whiteberg, John 7/7/1911
Portview Marsh, Clifford C. 12/11/1914
Raboin Raboin, Joseph M. 9/22/1911
Raboin McKennett, Geo. E. 8/24/1917
Raboin Polifka, Geo. W. 1/18/1921
Raboin McKennett, Edna 9/9/1921
Remer Remer, William P. 12/13/1904
Remer Remer, Florence M. 3/14/1907
Remer Stevens, Elwin L. 4/16/1908
Remer Hermes, Joseph G. 3/14/1910
Remer Wickland, Wm. A. 12/7/1914
Remer Patten, Maurice B. 1/6/1916
Remer O'Neill, Walter L. 5/17/1917
Remer Peake, Wm. M. 12/1/1918
Remer Peake, Emily F. 7/28/1919
Remer Wittwer, Mrs. Ruth E. 1/25/1937
Remer Linn, Mrs. June G. 6/1/1946
Remer Pound, Miss Esther B. 4/28/1949
Remer Anderson, Mrs. Esther B. 6/2/1949
Remer Bushaw, Elizabeth L. (Mrs.) 9/15/1976
Remer Phipps, Margie R. 11/9/1977
Remer Slagle, Diana L. 11/22/1980
Remer Peterson, Beatrice M. 4/18/1981
Rush Brook Smith, George W. 9/30/1915
Schley Peterson, Victor E. 4/24/1931
Schley Peterson, Anna G. (Mrs) 3/24/1937
Schley Folsom, Mrs. Anna G. 12/15/1939
Snowball Bluhm, Chas., Jr. 11/14/1907
Stonybrook Hagen, Frank M. 3/18/1895
Stonybrook Larson, Ole A. 3/2/1901
Stonybrook Cole, Josephine 4/8/1902
Stonybrook Maine, Ossian L. 8/8/1902
Stonybrook Gardner, Lizzie M. 6/14/1906
Sylvan Flink, Martin 5/21/1893
Sylvan Kline, Justus F. 12/23/1896
Sylvan Lively, Anthony F. 4/24/1897
Sylvan Yde, Peter 7/12/1900
Sylvan Yde, Ellenora 4/15/1908
Sylvan Yde, Clara 4/2/1913
Sylvan Small, Wesley E. 7/20/1916
Sylvan Ramberg, Frank C. 1/10/1920
Sylvan Dale, Wm. E. 5/15/1920
Sylvan Ramey, George L. 10/19/1922
Thelma Shelly, Mary E. 5/5/1899
Tobique Raveill, John W. 1/3/1912
Tobique Wood, Nora C. 7/8/1913
Tobique Hammerston 8/1/1914
Tobique Rogers, Katie 10/1/1915
Tobique Warnert, Hilda M. 7/15/1919
Tuller Cummins, Horace 12/30/1898
Wabedo Metzer, Bernhardt F. 7/31/1906
Wabedo Dauber, John F. 8/14/1907
Wabedo Glandon, Delcie M. 4/27/1909
Wabedo Whitted, Ruth 11/29/1911
Wabedo Whitted, Gertie 1/9/1913
Wabedo Zaske, Harry E. 8/20/1927
Walker McGarry, James G. 2/29/1896
Walker Nary, Thomas J. 12/9/1897
Walker McBride, Arthur 4/21/1900
Walker Crow, George E. 1/26/1915
Walker Phelps, George A. 4/30/1915
Walker Wright, Ralph 8/5/1931
Walker McGarry, Mrs. Margaret 5/19/1933
Walker Kennedy, Marion A. 9/14/1966
Wendt Waldmann, Frederic H. 5/5/1904
Wendt Lundberg, Chas. A. 4/29/1905
Whipholt Whipple, Mrs. Kathleen 8/14/1925
Whipholt Potter, Mrs. Gladys 4/18/1929
Whipholt Cleveland, Mildred C. 12/10/1959
Whipholt Cleveland, Floyd V. 3/20/1971
Wicklow Tyler, Arthur A. 5/21/1902
Wicklow Larson, Hans L. 10/21/1903
Wicklow Armstrong, Mary E. 12/21/1908
Wilkinson Knoup, Huston F. 2/23/1910
Wilkinson Hanson, Paul R. 6/9/1915
Wilkinson Lechtenburg, Byrde 8/27/1917
Wilkinson Loeffler, Gustav 4/8/1931
Wilkinson Loeffler, Frank J. 1/4/1934
Wilkinson Pepworth, William Wilson 3/30/1945
Wilkinson Pepworth, Erna B. 7/21/1945
Wilkinson Helfter, Eugene R. 12/23/1949
Wilkinson MacBain, Mrs. Eva M. 6/12/1952
Zuzu Gilbert, Otis C. 1/14/1898
Zuzu Card, Lewis S. 3/17/1898